801-210-8313
Menu / Navigate

Can You Modify Your Child Custody Order in Utah?

A "final" child custody order may be signed by a court in Utah but that does not mean it cannot be changed. The law recognizes that sometimes there is a need to change an existing child custody order, whether or not it is a "final" court order. A parent's health could change. A parent could move out-of-state or a parent may develop a substance abuse problem that could require a change in custody. Just as life can cause changes in a family, so can life create the need to change a child custody order -- fortunately, the law, in some circumstances, permits change.

Circumstances That Merit a Modification

First of all, if you and your former spouse agree to deviate from your existing child custody (and parent-time) order -- even on a temporary basis -- it is important that that agreement be in writing.  If the agreed deviation is of a significant and permanent nature, it is best to formally request that the court modify the existing order.

A modification to the existing order may not be achieved with your former spouse's agreement; however, a modification may still be in the best interest of the child(ren) and that modification can be requested from the court.  A substance abuse problem is a common reason to modify a child custody order; however, other circumstances could also warrant a change.  So, what does a parent have to prove in order for a court to modify a child custody order? The law outlines this in Utah Code Section 30-3-10.4

1) A material and substantial change of circumstance has occurred; and

2) A modification of the terms and conditions of the order would be an improvement for and in the best interest of the child."

While a person may represent himself or herself in court, a parent seeking to modify a child custody order is well-advised to retain the services of an experienced family law attorney.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Contact the Firm

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Back to Top